JourneyTree

Every Step Counts

Privacy Policy

This Site is owned and operated by ELC Systems Pty Ltd ("ELC"). ELC recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy and is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains the information practices that apply to personal information that we collect about you as an individual, when you visit and/or use our website. Any information that we collect about you while you are visiting or using our website will be handled in accordance with this ELC Privacy Policy and will not be shared except in accordance with this ELC Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third party websites that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from the ELC website. The information collected by these affiliates or third party websites is subject to their own privacy policies.

Information We Collect:

This section of our Privacy Policy describes the categories of information collected by ELC. All data that we collect is processed and stored in AWS Australian Data Centres by ELC Systems Pty Ltd. We will collect personal information and non-personal information about you in the course of your dealings with ELC. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions. You have the option not to provide information, however, withholding information may prevent you from being able to use some of our website features.

Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you visit our website, we automatically collect some information about your transactions with us, and your use of our website. For example, we automatically collect your IP address, for ELC internal use only, such as to help us diagnose problems with our server and administer our website. We also automatically track certain information about your activities on our website such as the type of web browser you are using and click stream data. If you are a registered ELC customer, we link this automatically-collected data to the personally identifiable information we collect about you described below. We use this information to do internal research on your interests and to help us better understand and serve you.

Information You Send To Us:

If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as by sending us an e-mail or by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it to us through our Website, we collect the Personal Information that you provide to us. For example, if you register or sign up for an account with us, we collect information which includes your name, e-mail address, telephone number and password. If you place an order with us, we collect the Personal Information that you provide to us such as your shipping, billing, and payment information.

From time-to-time ELC may contact you with the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our Website. If you participate, we will request certain Personal Information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the requested information. You may opt-out of receiving marketing material about our products and services, or those of third parties, at any time, by following the opt-out procedure detailed on the marketing material.

Information About Your Transactions With Us:

In addition, we collect your order information and purchase and payment history.

Cookies and Similar Files:

Our Website uses “cookies” and files that are similar to cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers created by your browser at our request and stored in an approved and standardized place on your computer. By transferring these cookies, ELC assigns you a unique customer code and record locater. Information about your activity on our Website can then be included in your customer record, which is stored within the ELC firewall. When you visit or return to our Website, we read the cookie to identify you as one of our customers and help recall orders or preferences you have selected. The cookie also enables us to recall your past activities, post your account data, and tailor site elements and special offers to you. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Most Web browsers accept cookies by default, but allow users to reject cookies by changing the browser preferences. If you have set up your browser to reject cookies, some aspects of our Website, including our Shopping Cart, will not work properly.

If you have Macromedia Flash installed on your computer, we will also use a file called a Flash Object to store your unique customer code and record locater on your computer. Unless deactivated by you, the Flash Object provides us with a backup method for recognising you in the event that we are unable to identify your cookies.

This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies and similar files by ELC only and does not cover the use of cookies and similar files by any third party advertisers or websites linked to the Website.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may use a cookie or an action tag, also known as a Web Beacon or a 1 pixel .gif file, to track your response to their advertisement and to measure the effectiveness of their advertising or to award incentives or points to their members who respond to their advertisements. ELC has no access to or control over cookies or action tags used by these third party companies. ELC does not receive any personally identifiable information collected by these advertisers using action tags or cookies nor does ELC share any of your personally identifiable information such as your name, telephone number or address with these companies except in accordance with this ELC Privacy Policy. Members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) permit you to limit targeted advertising from them by using an opt-out tool available on the NAI website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp.

Use and Disclosure of Information:

We use and disclose the information that we collect about you to maintain, improve, and administer our website, operate our business, provide products and services that you request, administer your account, inform you about products and services that might be of interest to you, and personalise your online experience.

In order to carry out certain business functions, such as order fulfilment, e-mail delivery, or marketing, we sometimes hire other companies to perform services on our behalf. We may disclose personally identifiable information that we collect about you to these companies to enable them to perform these services, but all agents and contractors are required to uphold the standards prescribed by the NPPs and are not authorised to use it for any other purpose than completing their contractual requirements to ELC. For example, as a part of the normal process of completing your purchase, ELC may provide your personal data to a third party payment processor, such as Stripe Inc., depending on your chosen method of payment. Please be aware that, because of the

limitations of the systems used by some financial institutions, the statement you receive from your credit card or financial institution may show the name of a third party payment processor, such as Stripe Inc., instead of or in addition to the ELC name. In addition, we may share the information we collect with other companies with whom we have joint marketing arrangements and your personal information will be managed under that company's privacy policy. We may also disclose information, including personal information, we collect about you in other circumstances as required or permitted by law. For example, ELC reserves the right to disclose personal information, including account information, when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights or property of ELC or others. In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire ELC or its assets. It is also possible that ELC may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that this occurs, it is possible that our customer information, including your personal information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of ELC’s assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your personal information.

We may also disclose information, including Personal Information, we collect about you in other circumstances as required or permitted by law. For example, ELC reserves the right to disclose Personal Information, including account information, when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights or property of ELC or others. In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire ELC or its assets. It is also possible that ELC may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that this occurs, it is possible that our customer information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of ELC’s assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

Links To Third Party Products and Services

While you are visiting or using the ELC website, you may be presented with an opportunity to purchase third party products or services. These products and services are offered and supplied by independent companies not owned or operated by ELC. If you click on one of the presented offers, you will be redirected to the site of the third party which may be framed by a ELC header and footer, and any information you provide in response to the offer will be collected and used by the third party and not by ELC. Information you provide to the third party and any dealings you have with the third party will be governed by the privacy and other policies of that third party.

Your Choices:

We offer you a variety of choices with respect to how we use and share your personal information.

Sharing Information With Others. We will not share your Personal Information, such as your e-mail address or name, with unaffiliated organisations for them to use to inform you about their or other companies’ products and services unless you consent to this sharing on registration (if applicable) or in updating your account preferences. You may opt in by checking the appropriate box during registration (if applicable) or, following registration, by logging into “My Account,” selecting “Account Update,” and checking the applicable box. You may also opt-in by sending a written request to the address below. If you send a written request, please be sure to include your exact name, mailing address and telephone number(s) and a statement that you would like us to share your Personal Information with other organisations that may have special offers, products or

services that may be of interest to you. Even if you do not opt in to this sharing, we may still share Personal Information about you with other companies as permitted or required by law.

Communications from ELC. If you do not want to receive communications from ELC about products and services that may be of interest you, simply use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email. Please note that while some information may remain in our archived records after you unsubscribe, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

ELC Address for Written Requests. If you choose to indicate your preferences by mail, please be sure to include your exact name, mailing address, telephone number and specific preferences and send your written requests to the following address:

ELC Systems Pty Ltd

Customer Care

PO Box 202 Varsity Lakes Qld 4227

You may also request these changes by e-mailing [email protected] or calling Customer Care at 1300 695 687

Website Security:

ELC takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure, but ELC does not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to help us protect your non-public personal information. For example, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your credit card information when you purchase products through our website. When you establish an account at ELC, you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it: you should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change the password as often as you wish by going to “My Account” and selecting "Account Update."

With respect to certain website hosting and other products and services provided to you, we may obtain access to data about your end users or customers. We generally process and use such end user and customer data on your behalf and under your instructions in accordance with our role as a mere processor of any such information on your behalf.

Access and accuracy of your personal information

If you believe that the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact ELC's Customer Care at the details shown above, under the paragraph headed 'How to manage your account'.

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. You must direct any requests to ELC's Customer Care. We may charge a fee for providing access, which will not exceed our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request, including photocopying and administrative expenses.

You may also contact us to discuss any queries or concerns you have in relation to our handling of your personal information, including to make a complaint about a breach of the applicable privacy laws.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 17th July, 2015. ELC may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on our Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Problems Signing In

Our sign-in process is designed to help protect your privacy. If you have trouble signing in to our website, please ensure that you are using your registered e-mail address and/or correct password. If you are using your registered e-mail address and correct password, and you continue to have trouble signing in to our site, please contact Customer Care.

Order Confirmation

ELC sends an e-mail notice confirming acceptance of each order you place to the e-mail address you provided to us when signing up for a ELC account. If you receive a confirmation for an order you did not place, please e-mail us immediately at Customer Service.

Enquire about JourneyTree for your learning centre

JourneyTree enhances the learning experience for children and parents at your centre. Talk to us about co-branding the JourneyTree app with your own centre’s brand today.

Phone: 1300 MY JOURNEY (1300 695 687)

PO Box 202, Varsity Lakes QLD 4230

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Subscribe to our newsletter

terms and conditions privacy policy